Sign the petition to help dolphins in Australia.

 
 

AFD's privacy policy

Your privacy is very important to Australia for Dolphins. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of your personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Your personal information collected by Australia for Dolphins will be given only to trusted third parties who are assisting Australia for Dolphins in achieving its mission.
  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to members of Australia for Dolphins and others who submit their personal information to us.

Information that is gathered from visitors

  • In common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit.
  • Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website.
  • Where a person registers as a member of Australia for Dolphins, his/her name, email address and state of residency will be stored on the server.

How the information is used

  • Names, telephone numbers, postal addresses and email addresses collected by Australia for Dolphins are for the purpose of communicating with members, donors and others who have permitted Australia for Dolphins to contact them. If a telephone number is provided, Australia for Dolphins might contact that person. 

Cookies

  • Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. Also they may be used to track your return visits to the website.
  • As you browse Australia For Dolphins website, cookies may be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners Google and AdRoll then enable us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with Australia For Dolphins website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.
  • You can visit www.networkadvertising.org to opt out of our partners' (and their partners') targeted advertising.
  • We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Correction of personal information

Australia for Dolphins will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Individuals may apply to Australia for Dolphins to correct any personal information held by Australia for Dolphins and Australia for Dolphins will consider all such requests. If Australia for Dolphins does not amend the information as requested, we will provide written reasons for the refusal to amend the information.

All requests for Access or Correction are to be directed to Australia for Dolphins office whose contact details are set out below.

Accessing my information

As a general rule, all persons have a right to access their personal information held by Australia for Dolphins. There are some circumstances where Australia for Dolphins is permitted to deny access to personal information such as where the access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or where granting access is unlawful or denying access is required or authorised by law. Other grounds are set out in the APPs. Australia for Dolphins is allowed to impose reasonable charges for providing access.

How do I lodge a Complaint?

Australia for Dolphins has established processes for dealing with Complaints relating to Privacy. All Privacy Complaints must be directed to either our office email address at info@afd.org.au or forwarded to our mailing address below. All Complaints will be acknowledged and a response will be provided as soon as practicable. If you are not satisfied with the management of the complaint or the response, you may request that the complaint be reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer. You may at any time also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Australia for Dolphins
Suite 8/288 Brunswick St
Fitzroy VIC 2065
Tel: 0427 399 056
email: info@afd.org.au

Refund Policy

We promise to use members' money wisely and efficiently. You can read more about AFD's spending policy here. However, as a charity, we apologise that we're not in a position to offer refunds.

Email to a friend

Australia for Dolphins Please enter the letters shown on the image.