Sign the petition to help dolphins in Australia.

 
 

AFD's privacy policy

Your privacy is very important to Action for Dolphins. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of your personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Your personal information collected by Action for Dolphins will be given only to trusted third parties who are assisting Action for Dolphins in achieving its mission.
  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to members of Action for Dolphins and others who submit their personal information to us.
  • Your consent for Action for Dolphins to use your personal information in accordance with the above guidelines can be withdrawn, updated or accessed at any time at your request, preferably via email (info@afd.org.au) or by unsubscribing from receiving emails.

Information that is gathered from visitors

  • In common with other websites, log files are stored on the web server saving details such as the visitor's IP address, browser type, referring page and time of visit.
  • Cookies may be used to remember visitor preferences when interacting with the website.
  • Where a person registers as a member of Action for Dolphins, his/her name, email address and state of residency will be stored on the server.

How the information is used

  • Names, telephone numbers, postal addresses and email addresses collected by Action for Dolphins are for the purpose of communicating with members, donors and others who have permitted Action for Dolphins to contact them. If a telephone number is provided, Action for Dolphins might contact that person.  

Cookies

  • Cookies are small digital signature files that are stored by your web browser that allow your preferences to be recorded when visiting the website. Also they may be used to track your return visits to the website.
  • As you browse Action for Dolphins website, cookies may be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partners Google and AdRoll then enable us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with Action for Dolphins website. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.
  • You can visit www.networkadvertising.org to opt out of our partners' (and their partners') targeted advertising.
  • We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Requesting, updating and withdrawing personal information

Action for Dolphins will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Individuals may apply to Action for Dolphins to request, update or withdraw any personal information held by Action for Dolphins and Action for Dolphins will consider all such requests. If Action for Dolphins does not consent to the request, update or withdrawal of informaiton, we will provide written reasons.

All requests for Access, Correction or Withdrawal are to be directed to Action for Dolphins office whose contact details are set out below.

Accessing my information

As a general rule, all persons have a right to access their personal information held by Action for Dolphins. There are some circumstances where Action for Dolphins is permitted to deny access to personal information such as where the access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or where granting access is unlawful or denying access is required or authorised by law. Other grounds are set out in the APPs. Action for Dolphins is allowed to impose reasonable charges for providing access.

How do I lodge a Complaint?

Action for Dolphins has established processes for dealing with Complaints relating to Privacy. All Privacy Complaints must be directed to either our office email address at info@afd.org.au or forwarded to our mailing address below. All Complaints will be acknowledged and a response will be provided as soon as practicable. If you are not satisfied with the management of the complaint or the response, you may request that the complaint be reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer. You may at any time also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Action for Dolphins
PO Box 605
Mullumbimby NSW 2482
Australia
Tel: +61 427 399 056
email: info@afd.org.au

Refund Policy

We promise to use members' money wisely and efficiently. You can read more about AFD's spending policy here. However, as a charity, we apologise that we're not in a position to offer refunds.

Email to a friend

Action for Dolphins Please enter the letters shown on the image.